MRI imaging studies for disease differentiation using animal models of PTSD and depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Takanobu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50468261)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレス / PTSD / MRI / VBM / WKY / うつ病 / ミクログリア / 動物モデル / 画像研究 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We utilized Wistar-Kyoto (WKY) rats and subjected them to single-prolonged stress (SPS) under two different conditions: solitary housing and pair housing. The rats were then compared using behavioral analysis and structural MRI. As a result, the Wistar rats in the pair housing condition exhibited significant behavioral changes following SPS, whereas no significant changes were observed in the solitary housing condition. Similarly, the expected pathological changes were not observed in the WKY rats. In terms of structural MRI, the solitary housing SPS group showed shrinkage in the right visual cortex, whereas the WKY rats in solitary housing with SPS displayed enlargement in the medial prefrontal cortex, somatosensory cortex, auditory cortex, and amygdala.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のWistarラットにおけるSPS負荷後の視覚野の萎縮は先行研究(Yoshii et al., 2017)と一致しており、視覚野がストレス感受性領域である可能性が検証された。一方、WKYラットにSPSを負荷した結果、内側前頭前野・体性感覚野・聴覚野・扁桃体が肥大していることが判明した。WKYとWistarの遺伝的差異がストレス後の脳の形態変化に大きな影響を与えることが示唆された一方で、遺伝的要因による脳のストレス後の肥大は報告がほとんどなく、この結果はPTSDなどの疾患における臨床研究での萎縮部位の報告が一致しない要因となる可能性がある。