The evolution face recognition in vertebrates: from the studies of fish face recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
kohda Masanori  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70192052)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顔認知 / 倒立効果 / 個体識別 / 脊椎動物 / 脳神経回路の相同性 / 系統進化 / 視点追従 / 顔認識 / 鏡像自己認知 / 自分の顔 / 顔の倒立効果 / 真の個体識別 / 顔神経 / 硬骨魚類 / 相当と相似 / 系統関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the two study years, we evidenced, 1) true individual recognition, 2) inversion effect in face recognition, and 3) face viewing pattern in the subject fish Neolamprologus pulcher in laboratory experiments. In face viewing, fish pay attention to facial area not to the other body parts, and distinguish familiar fish individually so quickly as 0.4 second as in the human cases of 0.45 seconds. The face recognition of this fish and these results suggest that the face recognition system of fish will have neural bases such as ‘face neuron’, and the face-recognition systems are quite similar to those of primates and mammals. We hypothesize that the face neuron-system will evolve in the early evolutionary stage of fishes in the Devonian period in Paleozoic era. The neuron-anatomical study of fish brain will be important for considering the hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、魚からヒトまでの脊椎動物の顔認知が、全体処理能力を伴ないかつ瞬時の処理をするなど多くの面での高い類似性を示した。この発見は、顔認識過程の脊椎動物での相同性を示唆しており、顔認識様式が脊椎動物の初期進化段階で進化した可能性の高さも示唆している。さらに顔神経という共通の神経基盤を共有している可能性が高い事も推察される。魚類の認知と顔神経の関連性の指摘が、脊椎動物の脳神経科学へ与える影響は極めて高いと考えられ、魚類を含む脊椎動物での認知神経系の解明が今後促進されることが期待される。また、本課題と今回の諸成果は、この分野が脊椎動物の社会認知進化研究の好材料となり得ることを示している。