For a new behavioral indicator: the cognitive processes through eye blinks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionSeika Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Murai Chzizuko  精華女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (90536830)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords瞬き / 記憶 / 視線計測 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eye blinks reflect subjects’memory activities like chinking. The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between eye blinks and task performance in memory task, in order to investigate whether eye blinks can be a new behavioral index reflecting subjects‘cognitive process. As a method devising, the model data of blink occurrence while watching the stimulus video has been collected in advance, and then created a memory stimulus reflecting the characteristics of blink occurrence from it. By comparing the recognition memory performance of the scenes in which eye blinks occurred and those in which no blinks occurred in the model data, the relationship between eye blink and memory performance was examined.The results showed that, not statistically significant, eye blinks and memory performance would be related. Although some problems like improving the accuracy of model data are still remained, this will indicate a new method for examining eye blink and cognitive process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに瞬きがもつ機能として、主体の情報処理や記憶活動を反映することが示唆されている。この研究では、実際に瞬き生起と記憶課題成績が関連するかを調べることで、視線や刺激選択などの一般的な行動指標では推測できない主体内部の認知過程を反映する行動指標としての瞬きに焦点をあてた。その計測の容易さから、認知実験において広く適用可能性のある指標といえる。また、その検討において、瞬き生起の特性を反映した記憶課題の作成が要点となるが、本研究ではデータの精度など問題は残すものの、瞬きのモデルデータを用いるという方法を提案し、その利用可能性を示唆した。