Search for biological markers using mouse developmental disorder model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamada Ikuko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 開発技師 (60568723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達障害 / モデルマウス / テレメトリー / 動物モデル / マウス / バイオマーカー / 生物学的マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop animal models that matched the symptoms of developmental disorders using a behavioral analysis test battery which evaluates the behavioral phenotype of mice in a multifaceted way. We also aimed to search for physiological and biochemical markers specific to developmental disorder models.
New candidate animal models for developmental disorders were found by behavioral screening and analysis of body temperature using a telemetry system. These models had a different phenotypic profile than existing animal models of developmental disorders. On the other hand, we analyzed blood lipids and found mouse strains that had a negative correlation with blood triglyceride concentration and locomotor activity. In the future, we will analyze social behavior and biochemical indicators, and aim to discover behavioral and biochemical indicators that are common to multiple mouse strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではヒトとマウスに共通の行動的・生理学的指標に着目し、同一の個体から多岐にわたる表現型データを収集し、多角的解析による発達障害の新たな生理学的指標の探索を行った。発達障害の診断基準には言語的発達も含まれるため、従来はおおよそ3歳以降にならないと確定診断をすることは困難であった。従来の診断基準には含まれない生物学的特徴は早期診断の補助となる可能性が期待されている。
本研究の結果、従来の発達モデル動物とは異なる行動表現型を示す変異体が見出された。今後、血液生化学といった生物学的指標についても解析を行うことで、予測妥当性を持つモデル動物の開発とそれによる早期診断の確度向上が期待できる。