A new approach to Grothendieck's variational Hodge conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra, Geometry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Saito Shuji  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (50153804)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsK理論 / リジッド解析空間 / リジッド解析 / ホッジ予想 / リジッド解析幾何 / モチーフ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hodge conjecture is one of the most important open problems in mathematics. It implies Grothendieck's variational Hodge conjecture while they are equivalent for abelian varieties. By a recent development, the latter conjecture is reduced to the so-called the algebrization problem of algebraic K-theory of formal schemes. This is a vast generalization of Grothendieck's formal existence theorem and is wide open. In our research program, we propose a completely new approach to this problem by introducing a new K-theory for rigid analytic spaces, which brings about possibilities to apply the rigid analytic geometry to the algebrization problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホッジ予想が数学の最重要問題のひとつであることに異論はない.クレイ研究所がミレニアム問題の一つとして100万米ドルの懸賞金をかけたこともその理由の一つである.変動的ホッジ予想は,ホッジ予想よりは弱い予想であるが,これに対する新たな結果はホッヂ予想に対する重要な進展をもたらすことが期待される.最近の進展によりこの問題は,形式的スキームの代数的K群にたいする代数化の問題に帰着されたが.これについての一般的アプローチは知られていない.本研究の意義は,リジッド解析空間のK理論を構築することにより, リジッド解析的手法をこの難問に適用するという全く新しいアイデアにもとずくアプローチを与えたことにある.