Project/Area Number |
17K18725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Algebra, Geometry, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Tsuyoshi 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20273427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻本 諭 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60287977)
岸本 大祐 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60402765)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | トロピカル幾何学 / 力学系 / Pitman変換 / Nahm変換 / 量子ランダムウオーク / ホモトピー型 / 箱玉系 / ピットマン変換 / Pentagram写像 / 離散モース理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we have studied two topics which are both based on global analysis of real dynamical systems of tropical geometry. Firstly, we have generalized the dynamical systems to the one with infinite number of the variables, by introducing some probabilistic approach. Secondly we have studied some homotopy theoretic aspects of quantum random walks which is a quantized version of tropical correspondence with quantum cell automata. In particular we have determined the homotopy types of the structure unitary groups of the former.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
力学系の粗視化によってその大域構造の枠組みを抽出することをテーマにしている。特にトロピカル幾何学によるスケール変換の手法は、力学系のある種のコンパクト化と言える。通常の解析的手法では、その軌道が複雑すぎてコントロールできないような力学系に対して、その枠組みを抽出することで本質的な大域構造のみに着目してその解析を行う手法である。個別の事象に適用できるように、様々な一般化を行っている。