Finite element schemes that permit non-shape-regular triangulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analysis, Applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Takuya  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (00163832)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有限要素法 / 関数補間 / 三角形分割 / Crouzeix--Raviart補間 / Raviert--Thomas補間 / 誤差解析 / chunkiness parameter
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical simulation is one of the most important technologies for the modern civilization, and the finite element method is one of the most useful methods for numerical simulation. To apply finite element solution, we need decompose the problem domain (the region on which the problem is defined) into figures called finite elements. The decomposition of the problem domain is called triangulation. It has been well known that, to obtain accurate numerical solutions, we need to impose some geometric conditions on triangulations.
It has been cleared by our research that the most important factor is the maximum of the radius of triangles in the triangulation. We have shown that if the maximum of the circumradius converges to 0, then the error of finite element solution converges to 0.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有限要素法により数値シミュレーションを行う場合、もっとも大変なのは問題領域の三角形分割であると言われている。本研究により三角形分割の幾何学的形状のついての最も重要な条件が、分割内の三角形の外接半径の最大値であることがわかった。この条件は、今まで知られていた「正則性条件」や「最大角条件」よりも緩く、三角形分割にかかる計算量を軽減できることが期待できる。また、得られた条件はすぐに3次元の場合に拡張できることが期待できる。