Infinite-dimensional Hilbert representations of quivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analysis, Applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watatani Yasuo  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 名誉教授 (00175077)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsquiver / ヒルベルト表現 / 部分空間の配置 / 直既約表現 / 正写像 / 箙 / 作用素 / ヒルベルト空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study infinite-dimensional Hilbert representations of quivers, which associate Hilbert spaces and operators for vertices and arrows of quivers and investigate the construction of indecomposable representations and irreducible maps. We study the relative position of two subspaces in a infinite-dimensional Hilbert space as Hilbert representations of a particular quiver. We reduces it to the classification of operator ranges and construct non-trivial examples. We also study the relative position of three subspaces in a infinite-dimensional Hilbert space and completely characterize the direct sums of double triangle and classical Boolean lattice to publish a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
箙(quiver)の無限次元ヒルベルト表現を考察し, その直既約表現の構成とそれらの間の既約射を研究した。 有限次元の場合の箙の表現はよく知られているが, その無限次元ヒルベルト空間の場合を研究したのは我々の研究が世界で初めてであり意義がある。ビッグデータの位相幾何学的な特徴をとらえるパーシステントホモロジーの研究には有限次元の場合の箙の表現が使われるのでそのこれから先の萌芽的な研究になっている。ヒルベルト空間の2個や3個の部分空間の配置の分類は関数解析での基本的な課題なので, そこに寄与できたことは意味がある。直既約表現の具体的な構成法も提示できたので, これからの発展の糸口にもなった。