Percolation from the view point of homology theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analysis, Applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Tomoyuki  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (70302932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 裕章  京都大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (10432709)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパーコレーション / ホモロジー論 / 全域非輪体 / 方体複体 / 伊原ゼータ関数 / パーシステントホモロジー / 完全複体 / ラプラシアン / ゼータ関数 / ランダムトポロジー / ランダム複体 / ホモロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop percolation theory in higher dimension, hole percolation on cubical complex has been investigated by focusing on co-dimension one homology generators. In the setting of cubical complex, we counted the number of spanning acycles, which are the higher dimensional analogue of spanning trees in graph theory, and also we computed the spectrum of discrete Hodge-Kodaira Laplacian of the cubical complex and studied the Ihara-type zeta function for paths in cubical complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体の浸透現象や高分子の破壊現象など様々な応用分野の問題と関連しているパーコレーション(浸透)の理論は,これまでの研究では,1次元的な点と線の関係性から議論がなされてきた.本研究では方体複体とよばれる高次元の対象について浸透現象の研究を行った.高次元に即した議論を行うために,1次元的な浸透の際にあらわれる木のような形(全域木)を,高次元的な形(全域非輪体)に置き換えて詳しく調べた.これらの考察は,今後新しい視点のパーコレーションの理論研究の足がかりを与え,1次元の理論と同様に具体的な応用が広がるものと期待している.