New development of geometric function theory by probabilistic methods
Project/Area Number |
17K18741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Analysis, Applied mathematics, and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Atsuji Atsuhi 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00221044)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ネヴァンリンナ理論 / 有理形関数 / 値分布論 / Liouville型定理 / 劣調和関数 / ディリクレ形式 / 正則写像 / 拡散過程 / リューヴィル型定理 / リーマン・ロッホの定理 / 確率解析 / 関数論 / 確率論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We intend to generalize Nevanlinna theory which is a main method in the study of value distribution theory of holomorphic maps by using probabilistic methods. We obtained a second main theorem of Nevanlinna theory for meromorphic functions on general domains in complex Euclidean spaces. In the generalization process, we introduce a notion of default functions into the study of function theory. As its applications we obtained new Liouville type theorems for subharmonic functions and harmonic maps. We also extended our generalization ideas to consider an analogy of Riemann-Roch theorem on infinite, locally finite, connected graphs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ある種の古典的関数論とそれに関連する現代の新しい数学の研究分野において、確率過程と関連する確率論的手法が両者に通底する数学的概念として存在することを示している。このような観点から研究することは、今まで関数論の研究対象とされてきた多様体に限らず、特異性を持つ空間やグラフ・ネットワークなど、より広範な空間上の研究対象へ古典的関数論の手法と概念を拡大できる可能性を与えるものと思われる。