Generation of mutually-coherent single photons and the development of high-performance single-photon sources using N@C60
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EDAMATSU Keiichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10193997)
Research Collaborator SADGROVE Mark
MITSUMORI Yasuyoshi
KANEKO Toshiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords窒素内包フラーレン / フラーレン / 単一光子 / 量子光源 / 量子光学 / 原子内包フラーレン / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with the recent experimental progress on fundamental quantum physics and quantum info-communication technology, development of high-performance single-photon sources is demanded. In this project, we carried out exploratory research aiming at the generation of mutually-coherent single photons and the development of high-performance single-photon sources using hydrogen-atom endohedral C60 (N@C60) synthesized by the plasma ion irradiation method.
The research subjects are (1) search of single photon emission from N@C60 at room temperature, (2) development of confocal micro-spectrograph to observe single-photons at low temperature, and (3) development of an efficient coupling system between single photon emitters and optical nano-fiber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間内には企図したN@C60からの単一光子発光を確認することはできなかったが,本研究で開発した低温下単一光子分光測定システムや単一光子源とナノ光ファイバとの高効率結合に向けた研究成果は,今後の高効率単一光子源の開発や新たな単一光子発生系の研究を促し,基礎量子物理学や量子情報通信技術の実験的研究の発展に寄与するものである.