Rashba-type spin-orbit interaction in quasi-liquid layers on heavy-element crystal surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsubo Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (70735589)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピン軌道相互作用 / 液体金属 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 低速電子回折 / トポロジカル相転移 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 擬似液体層(QLL) / 表面電子状態 / トポロジカル表面状態 / 擬似液体層 / Rashba効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to reveal the role of spin-orbit interaction in the electronic structure of liquid metals. On this purpose, Quasi-Liquid layers of the heavy-element crystals, which is expected to appear slightly below the melting point of the 3D crystals, and its spin and orbital polarization structures were searched by electron diffraction and photoelectron spectroscopy.
Although the target material, single crystal of Bismuth, did not show any signature of QLL even at the melting point, the new, unexpected change in the surface electronic structure indicating temperature-driven topological phase transition was discovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では当初予定していた液体金属相の電子状態の追跡は残念ながら困難だったが、一方で研究開始当初は全く予測していなかった温度変化によるトポロジカル相転移を示す電子状態の変化を見出した。温度によるトポロジカル相転移と、それに伴う熱流・スピン流のエネルギー変換技術は持続可能な社会発展に際してスピントロニクス技術が貢献を期待される分野の一つであり、本研究では当初意図した内容とは異なってしまったものの、有意義な新しい知見を得ることができたと考える。