Development of magnets using new radiation-hard insulating resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle-, Nuclear-, Astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hitoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (60353372)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords耐放射線性絶縁樹脂 / 電磁石 / 加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In these days, cyanate ester resins have been paid attention as an insulator for electromagnetic coils in accelerators having a higher radiation resistance than usual epoxy resins. In this study, we have succeeded in developing a cyanate-resin-made prepreg tape (glass fiber cloth impregnated with resin) and putty materials used for insulation of coil conductors. In addition, we have conducted a R&D to overcome the corrosion problem in conventional products of insulation tubes, which are required to separate water from an electric circuit at the end of the coil.
By these developments, we have established the manufacturing technology for new radiation-resistant magnet coils made of cyanate ester resins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シアネート樹脂を用いた電磁石コイルは、世界の大型加速器計画や核融合炉分野で注目を集めている。本研究によって実用化の目途が立った新しい耐放射線性絶縁樹脂は、電磁石コイルに限らず、厳しい放射線環境に晒されるあらゆる機器において有用なものであり、我が国あるいは世界の科学、産業に対する貢献は極めて大きい。