Formation processes of interstellar nucleobases studied by mass spectrometer and THz heterodyne spectrospcpy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Maezawa Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00377780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 浩  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20239073)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords天文学 / 核酸塩基 / テラヘルツ分光 / 質量分析 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 暗黒星雲 / 星間化学 / プラズマプロセス / 宇宙物理 / 天文 / 宇宙科学 / テラヘルツ素子 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the diagnosis by THz heterodyne spectroscopy of the plasma gas with the aggregate state organic dust formed by the plasma discharge with the gaseous species as included in protoplanetary disks and comets. Furthermore, the identifications of nucleic acid bases and their structural isomers in the deposited organic substance were carried out without isolation purification method by using a liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、核酸塩基などの星間有機分子とその形成過程の多様性の起源にアプローチすることで、星間核酸塩基と地球上の生命との繋がりの可能性について探求できると期待される。また、高出力のレーザーやキャビティ/ミラーなどを用いずに、ダストプラズマに含まれるラジカルなどの微量分子ガス種を、THzヘテロダイン分光によりプラズマ診断・直接同定できるようにした。これは半導体産業などのプラズマプロセスのモニタリングなどにも波及・応用が可能である。