Development of a Novel Numerical Scheme for Multi-dimensional Stellar Evolution Calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shoichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80251403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安武 伸俊  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (10532393)
藤澤 幸太郎  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (30732408)
大川 博督  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (40633285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多次元 / 恒星進化計算 / 回転 / 数値計算 / 非線形連立方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Having in mind the application to multi-dimensional evolution calculations of rating stars, we aimed at two things in this study: (i) the application to the numerical constructions of rotating stars of the W4 method, a band new scheme we have devised; (ii) improvements of the W4 method itself. As for the first issue, we have succeeded in obtaining highly deformed configurations of rapidly rotating stars on Lagrangian coordinates, taking into account self-gravity. As for the second subject, we have put the scheme on the firmer mathematical foundation.Based on this, we have improved the method by decomposing appropriately the Jacobian matrix of coupled nonlinear equations into two matrices and employing them in the first two equations in the three-term recursion formula. This way, we have achieved both local and global convergences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、革新的な数値計算手法であるW4法を開発し、二次元ラグランジュ座標上で回転して歪んでいる恒星の構造を求めることに成功した。恒星の進化計算を行うにはラグランジュ座標が適しているが、これまでのほとんどの二次元の回転している恒星の構造の計算はオイラー座標上でなされており、ラグランジュ座標での計算が可能となった本課題の研究成果の学術上の意義は高い。また本研究課題で開発したW4法は、恒星の構造計算のみならず広く連立非線形問題に適用することが可能であり、天体物理だけではなく、工学などといった社会の様々な非線形問題にも応用可能であり、社会的な意義も非常に大きい。