Project/Area Number |
17K18798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Katoh Yuto 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60378982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
深沢 圭一郎 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (50377868)
南里 豪志 九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (70284578)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 惑星圏科学 / 超高層物理学 / 計算物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed Code-To-Code Adapter (CoToCoA) library for cross-reference simulations of wave-particle interactions in planetary magnetospheres. The cross-reference simulation is a simulation model combining multiple simulation codes, while the codes employed in the model are developed individually by a different set of basic equations. The design concept of the CoToCoA library is to realize the communication among the codes in the cross-reference simulation with keeping necessary modification of the original code minimum, which enables us to carry out 'strong' cross-reference simulations; the data exchange among simulation codes is conducted by direct memory access, instead of file output as has been used in conventional 'weak' cross-reference simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の計算機実験では、異なるシミュレーションコードを繋げて連成計算を行う上で、計算機リソースの制約もさることながら、支配方程式が異なり現象の時間・空間スケールも多様な複数のシミュレーションコードを連結するために必要な工程数の多さと人的リソースの制約が大きな困難となっていた。本課題で開発されたCoToCoAライブラリは、この本質的な困難を克服できる可能性を有するものであり、大きな発展性を秘めている。新たなコード結合のアイデア創出にも繋がり惑星圏科学にブレークスルーをもたらし得る、独創的な成果となった。