Development of algorithm for retrieving SLCPs O3 concentrations from Himawari-8 and 9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Naoko  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (50391107)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords短寿命気候汚染物質 / オゾン / 人工衛星 / 雲判定 / リトリーバルアルゴリズム開発 / ひまわり8号 / GOSAT / GOSAT-2 / 地球観測 / 大気現象 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has developed an algorithm to detect clouds using Himawari-8 data and selected coincident Hiwamari-8 and GOSAT/TANSO-FTS observations under clear-sky conditions. This study has also developed an algorithm on the basis of non-linear maximum a posteriori method for retrieving vertical ozone profiles from 9.6 μm radiance spectra of GOSAT/TANSO-FTS and compared ozone profiles in East Asia retrieved by using the developed algorithm with ozone profiles observed with ozonesonde. The comparison results showed that retrieved GOSAT ozone profiles and coincident ozonesonde profiles agreed well to each other. This study demonstrates that GOSAT can capture characteristics of surface ozone distributions judging from comparisons with ozone data from surface ozone observation networks, although it is rather difficult to derive information on surface ozone distributions only from Himawari-8 radiance data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対流圏オゾンはオゾン総量のわずか10%以下であるが、短寿命気候汚染物質であり、極めて有毒な大気汚染物質である。全球での対流圏オゾンのモニタリングには、衛星搭載センサーによる観測が有効であるが、対流圏オゾンの濃度の情報のみを宇宙から精度よく観測することは原理的に大変難しい。本研究によって、静止気象衛星の低波長分解能センサーのバンドデータ単独では地表オゾンの情報を得ることは難しいものの、高頻度観測が可能な下方視型センサーの高波長分解能データからは地表オゾンの濃度分布の特徴の抽出は可能であることが示され、今後の衛星による地表オゾン・対流圏オゾンの長期モニタリングの可能性に道筋をつけられたと考える。