Experiments on the quantification of protein in trans-boundary suspended particulate matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Zhang Daizhou  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (90322726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 弘美  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (30326491)
山元 涼子  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 助手 (50580429)
Research Collaborator Naganuma Ayumi
Hashimoto Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords越境大気汚染 / 浮遊粒子状物質 / タンパク質 / 定量分析 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the traditional protein quantification technique of BCA, we developed in laboratory an approach to quantify the protein in airborne particulate matters. Tests for its application to the real atmosphere showed its effectiveness to depict the variation of airborne protein concentration with the changes of weather and the evolution of air pollutants concentration.
With the developed method, we tried to quantify the airborne protein in trans-boundary-moved air parcels. Results show that the concentration of protein in the air parcels varied in a large range of hundreds to thousands of nanograms of protein per cubic meter, responding to various weather and pollutant conditions. When Asian dust appeared, the range was from several to more than 10 micrograms of proteins per cubic meter, much larger than under other weather or pollutant conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気汚染による健康影響の原因のひとつ物質は,浮遊粒子状物質中のタンパク質である.本研究では,複数分野の知識と技術を融合して,濃度が極めて低い大気浮遊粒子状物質中のタンパク質について天気と大気汚染の変化時間スケールの変動を求める方法を開発した.開発した方法を用いて,さまざまな天気及び大気汚染の状況の下で,浮遊粒子状物質中のタンパク質の定量が可能となった.そのような高時間分可能のデータは,知っている限りまだ報告されたことがない.今後の応用によって,浮遊粒子状物質の健康影響の評価,および大気中の生物物質の生態系へのかかわりの研究推進に独創的かつ先駆的な貢献が期待できる.