Development of Cancer Detection Device using Chemotaxis of C. elegans
Project/Area Number |
17K18860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mechanical dynamics, Robotics, and related fields
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市川 明彦 名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20377823)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | がん診断 / 医療デバイス / マイクロ流体チップ / MEMS / バイオMEMS / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロバイオロジ / バイオセンサ / 応用微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Detection of C. elegans chemotaxis which is behavioral response against chemical substance of has been receiving attention because the chemotaxis can be used to detect cancer from patients’ urine. In this research, a microfluidic device was developed to achieve detection of chemotaxis using C. elegans. The developed microfluidic device has wave-shaped microchannel, and more than 100 C. elegans can be introduced into one device to conduct chemotaxis experiments. Moving velocity of C. elegans was increased by the developed wave-shaped microchannels and micro pillars were designed inside microchannels to conduct detection of chemotaxis several times in one microfluidic device. The developed device achieved the detection of chemotaxis using urine from actual cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、死因の第一位は悪性新生物(がん)であり、治療においてはいわゆるステージ0や1の早期がんの発見が重要である。このような早期ステージのがんはリンパ節に転移していないため、外科的手術等で除去して治療出来る可能性が高い。しかし、現在用いられているがん腫瘍マーカでは早期がんを精度よく検出することが困難である。 本研究では、線虫の走化性を用いて早期がんを検出する研究において、検出用デバイスをポータブル化し実際の医療現場で使用するための基礎技術を確立するものであり、社会的な意義は非常に大きい。また、チャネル形状と線虫の移動速度との相関が明らかになってくるなど、学術的にも有用な成果を得ることができている。