Proposal of contact lens display using holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takaki Yasuhiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50236189)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンタクトレンズ型ディスプレイ / ホログラム / 拡張現実 / シースルーディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In today's augmented reality (AR) technology, head mounted displays are used for display devices. In this study, as an ultimate display device for AR technology, a contact lens display was realized using holography. The issue for the contact lens displays is that eyes cannot focus on the display existed in a contact lens. In the proposed technique, holograms were displayed on the display to produce three-dimensional images apart from the eyes to solve the above mentioned issue. The scale-up optical system was constructed and the effectiveness of the proposed technique was verified. The laser backlight was also developed which is required for the holographic contact lens display. The hologram reconstructed images were obtained using the developed laser backlight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンタクトレンズ型ディスプレイは究極のARディスプレイと考えられているが、コンタクトレンズ内に表示した画像を網膜に結像することができないことが大きな問題となっていた。本研究では、ホログラム技術を用いてこれを解決できることを示した。従来のAR技術では、ゴーグル型のヘッドマウントディスプレイの装着が必要である点が普及の障害になっていたが、本研究によりコンタクトレンズ型ディスプレイの表示原理が明らかになったため、AR技術が広く普及することが期待できる。