Development of nanocolumn rectenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Toshihiro Nakaoka  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20345143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレクテナ / ナノコラム / 光レクテナ / グラフェン / プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel device called nanocolumn rectenna, which uses GaN nano-columns, being actively studied for LED display. The rectenna is promising for converting visible and near-infrared light into electricity. We designed the structure on the basis electromagnetic simulation. We established the fabrication method required for the nanocolumn rectenna, which consisted of nanocolumns covered by a thin Au layer, embedded in spin-on-glass (SOG) and a top semi-transparent, graphene electrode. The thin Au cover layer was formed by employing oblique angle deposition. The basic characteristics suggested its promise for the nanocolumn rectenna.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在主にマイクロ波帯で用いられ,ICカードなどで既に実用化されているレクテナが光領域で動作すれば、全く異なる原理で動作する光センサーや太陽電池となる。従来にない機能を持ち,例えば太陽電池では赤外光の利用は難しいが光レクテナでは,可視光よりも赤外光のほうが動作しやすく,廃熱発電や熱センサーとして期待できる。この実現には極限的な微細構造が必要で,特に集積化が困難であったが,本研究により提案したナノコラムレクテナは優れた集積性,位置制御性によりこのボトルネックを突破しうる。電磁界シミュレーション,試作を通してその有望性を示した本研究は学術的,社会的に高い意義を持つと言える。