Proposal of the method for outdoor reflective displays based on cholesteric liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yo  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 講師 (30723770)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反射型ディスプレイ / コレステリック液晶 / 電気光学効果 / 液晶 / 屋外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility of cholesteric liquid crystals (ChLCs) for outdoor reflective displays is investigated. In this study, the fast switching of the reflection band and the reflectance greater than 50% in ChLCs are demonstrated. In the former, broadband tuning of the reflection band covering the wavelength range of approximately 300 nm and the fast switching on the order of submilliseconds are achieved by applying the inhomogeneous electric field normal to the helix axis. In the latter, the selectiveness on the polarization can be removed by deforming the sinusoidal helical structure, resulting in the improvement of the reflectance. Furthermore, the formation method of polymer-LC composites with honeycomb-like structure is proposed. This technology is expected to be used for reflective displays in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、デジタルサイネージ(屋外や店頭などに設置される案内・広告用ディスプレイ)の需要が高まり、反射型液晶ディスプレイ技術への期待が高まってきた。これは、屋外のような太陽光(外光)が多く存在する空間において、反射を利用したディスプレイの方が原理的に鮮やかな画像を表示できるためである。本研究は、コレステリック液晶と呼ばれる光を反射する性質を示す材料を用いて、反射型液晶ディスプレイを実現することを目的とした研究である。期間内の研究成果において、反射型ディスプレイの実現までには至らなかったが、今後期待できるいくつかの根幹技術を提案することが出来た。