Innovation of mapping technology of coastal topography and sediment size in sediment-cells by using UAV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinji  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (90170753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 芳満  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20420242)
下園 武範  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70452042)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海岸環境 / UAVによるモニタリング / 海浜地形 / 漂砂 / 海浜過程 / UAV / 粒径調査 / 海岸過程 / モニタリング / 海岸保全 / 底質粒径
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A low-cost wide-area mapping system was developed for monitoring highly variable nearshore zone and beach topography. UAV was utilized as the core device of the system. In the present technology of the monitoring system, the topography is measured by survey for subarial zone and by sonar sounding for submarine zone. Sediment size is measured by sieving analysis. These measurements are however labor intensive with special devices. Therefore data are usually taken only once a year. In the preset study, a low-cost wide-area portable monitoring system was developed in which coastal zone spanning with a few kilometers is covered in one day. The system was found to be applicable for (1) nearshore bathymetry, (2) subarial beach topography and (3) beach sediment size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海岸保全は、海岸が侵食された後に、経験的な設計により構造物を設置する局所的な対応が優先されがちであった。抜本的な対策には、広域の海岸保全概念を導入する必要があり、その実現には新たなモニタリング技術の開発が必要となる。UAVによる機動的・多角的調査により、地形や底質に関する高解像度のデータが取得されれば、従来より予測精度を飛躍的に高めることができる。本研究は、大きく変動する海象データの取得解像度を時
間的にも空間的にも格段に向上させることにより、複雑な海岸過程の全体像を解き明かすとともに、さらに広域流砂系への適用可能性を秘めた挑戦的な研究として位置づけられる。