Sharing System of Guiding Robots for Visually Impaired People
Project/Area Number |
17K18911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Takashi 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60203535)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バリアフリー / ユニバーサルデザイン / 買物支援 / 歩行支援 / AI / 自動操舵 / シェアリング・システム / プロトタイプ実験 / 交通計画 / 外出支援 / 生活の質QOL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Visually impaired people rely on a white cane to recognize and follow “linear” features such as walls and Braille blocks. Therefore, it is difficult to walk alone in a non-shaped facility/passage, such as a shopping mall, by recognizing the space using the “verbal maps” and verbal directions to walk. There is a need for autonomous guiding robots. It is not realistic for the visually impaired person to individually own the guided robot. Therefore, in this research, we invent a lending (sharing) system in shopping malls, etc. that is not limited to visually impaired people. Conceptual design and feasibility study were conducted. In addition, a “robot dog” was prototyped, and the turning and stopping behavior when avoiding obstacles such as pedestrians were examined through experiments from the viewpoint of user safety and comfort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シェアリングシステムの構成要素には、視覚障碍者に限らず高齢者等が楽しく利用するためにAI(人工知能)対話ロボットを組み込むこととした。AI対話ロボットは、音声認識や履歴反映の段階に留まっている。本研究ではロボットと人の対話音声データを解析して、間や発話頻度・量などから会話活性度を評価する手法を開発した。対話ロボットの発展に貢献する学術的成果を得ることができた。 歩行誘導ロボット犬は、視覚障碍者が自由に買い物を楽しむための有効なツールとなり得るものであり社会的意義が高い。本研究の成果として、他の買い物客が居る場面でも安心して利用できるようにするための基礎的な成果を上げることができた。