Development of high performance geopolymer with additional metal oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Go  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10733107)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジオポリマー / アルカリ活性スラグ / フレッシュ性状 / 酸化亜鉛 / 機械的性質 / 寸法安定性 / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 物質浸透抵抗性 / 自己ひずみ / 塩分進行抵抗性 / 中性化抵抗性 / 混和剤 / 凝結促進剤 / 金属酸化物 / 体積変化 / 化学的侵食抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of the amount of zinc oxide on the properties of based ground fine blast furnace slag based geopolymer has been investigated. As a result, the fresh flowability increases, the final setting time becomes longer and the autogenous shrinkage decreases, as the amount of zinc oxide increases up to 5.0 mass%. On the other hand, compressive strength, Young's modulus and carbonation resistance decreases, when zinc oxide was added. Furthermore, the addition of zinc oxide rarely affects on the initial setting time, the development of moisture content and total pore volume, and resistance to salt penetration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジオポリマーは,セメント・コンクリートと比較して,耐火,耐酸,耐アルカリ骨材反応といった性能向上が期待されるのに加えて,産業廃棄物を活性フィラーとして用いた場合,二酸化炭素排出量の削減が期待される。本研究成果では,高炉スラグ微粉末を活性フィラーとしたジオポリマーの課題であったフレッシュ性状に着目し,酸化亜鉛の添加量によってフレッシュ性状が制御できることを示した。本研究成果は,今後の国内の人口減少や,生身の人間が作業できないような施工環境を見据えて,建築・建設の施工現場でのオートメーション化に応用できると考えられる。