Proposal of grade beam made of H-shaped steel and concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Toshikatsu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10151474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 篤司  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00362319)
楠原 文雄  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50361522)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄骨 / 無筋コンクリート / 鉄筋コンクリート / 柱脚 / 基礎梁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the grade beams of steel buildings are made of reinforced concrete in developed countries including Japan. However, this type of structure requires congested reinforcement and big amount of labor force. The objective of this research is to propose a new type of grade beam made of H-shaped steel and concrete without reinforcing bars. Tests were conducted using various types of joints between H-shaped steel considering the earthquake forces. Most of the proposed joints were proven to have stiffness and strength larger than the conventional reinforced concrete grade beams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常,無筋コンクリートは耐震構造に不向きであると考えられてきた。今回の提案は,鉄骨とコンクリートからなる基礎梁を無筋で作るという点が学術的意義である。この手法は施工が簡単であり,工事に要する人数をかなり減らすことができる可能性が高い。この点が社会的意義である。現在のところ,この手法は,小規模建物のみを対象としているが,研究が進めば,大規模な高層建物にも適用できる可能性をはらんでいる。