Experimental Study to Obtain Living Space Design Guidelines that Contribute to BPSD Alleviation and Stability in Elderly with Mild Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKATA KOICHI  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (30252597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 健二  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30363609)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軽度認知症 / 在宅生活 / BPSD / 住空間 / 服薬 / 実装 / 住環境 / 在宅 / 自立 / 介護負担 / 外部空間 / 服薬環境 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the study suggested the following.
(1) In the home life of elderly with mild dementia, there is a relationship between the use of space that leads to the establishment of a rhythm of life, represented by the appropriate use of the room according to the main activities of daily living in their house, and the forgetting to take medications. In addition, there is a relationship between the visibility and ease of handling of the place where medicines are placed and forgetting to take medicines.(2) Creating an environment where the elderly with mild dementia can appropriately see their surroundings in the place where they stay during the day contributes to reducing the burden on caregivers, improving mental health, and enhancing the liveliness of the elderly with mild dementia.(3) Contact with the external environment has effects on improving the vitality of the elderly with mild dementia, especially their willingness to talk with others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護が必要となっても住み慣れた自宅・地域で住み続けられることは多くの高齢者が望んでいるものであり、その実現に向けて政策的にも地域包括ケアシステムの整備が進められている。中でも認知症を有する要介護高齢者は特に配慮すべき対象である。そこで、その前段に当たる軽度期のタイミングにおいて、BPSDの安定化に寄与するような住まい方の改善手法が見いだそうとした本研究では、直接的なBPSD改善効果にまでは達せなかったが、間接的に有効であると考えられる複数の改善点の指摘と、日中の主たる滞在空間の質や使い方に関する具体的指針を実験等を通して導き出すことができた点で、一定の学術的・社会提起意義は達成したと考える。