Development of method for determining indoor fungal concentration using genetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kenichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 淳  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00181256)
藤 晋一  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40315601)
金澤 伸浩  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (40315619)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords家庭内真菌 / DNA解析 / 同定 / 定量化 / 評価手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The indoor dampness was associated with allergic symptoms among children, however the causal mechanisms was not be revealed yet. This study focused on the quantitative estimation of indoor dampness using dampness index proposed by authors and measured results such as indoor temperature, humidity and microorganisms. The microorganisms were genetically analyzed to evaluate the population diversity of microbial species through the DNA analyzed technologies. The fungal species of which the detection rate was increasing with ranks 1 to 4 of indoor dampness index were considered to be associated with indoor environmental problems of dampness. The results of this study presents the association between indoor dampness and fungal species of Wallemia sebi and Rhodotorula glutinis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭内真菌はアレルギー性疾患誘発の要因の一つとされるが,住宅を対象とした臨床調査により得られた結果では,真菌濃度と症状に明確な関連は見られず,エビデンスの蓄積が滞っている。家庭内真菌の評価法が構築されれば,健康リスクに対する建築的防除技術の開発に貢献できるとともに,アレルギー治療の現場において患者の曝露環境を理解する手がかりにもなる。例えば,疾患の原因究明と合理的な治療法の判断に繋がることや,公衆衛生分野への新たな知見に対する学術的貢献,建築技術分野への健康リスク低減のための技術開発の促進,医療分野へのアレルギー治療の現場での有益な情報提示などが期待され,異分野への波及効果は極めて大きい。