Seismic performance level required from critical recovery time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kinugasa Hideyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (00224999)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地震時機能継続性 / 限界機能停止時間 / 耐震性能 / 都市機能維持 / 限界機能停止期間 / 収益用不動産 / 生産継続性能 / 対機能維持耐震性能 / 対人命保全耐震性能 / 構造工学・地震工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the characteristics of the seismic performance required from the view point of post-seismic functionality was investigated, based on lessons from the damage of recent earthquakes such as the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake. The seismic performance was defined by the design basis earthquake magnification at the limit recovery time. In order to analyze the characteristic of the performance, we compared the level of the seismic performance with that of the safety performance which is currently required. As a result, it was revealed that the seismic performance for significant and large buildings, in which ductility design is adopted, tends to become smaller than the safety performance, indicating that the performance should be considered in seismic design to prevent opportunity loss expected at large earthquake in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の地震被害において建物の地震後継続使用に支障をきたすケースが多く報告されている。建物の機能停止による損失は、都市の規模拡大や経済活動の活発化に伴い大きくなることから、都市の成長とともに今後益々増大することが考えられる。しかしながら限界機能停止時間から決定される耐震性の現状を明らかにした研究はこれまでにない。事業継続性の観点から、経済活動を支える事務所用途や住居用途建物の耐震性の現状を知ることは重要である。