Fundamental Study on Controlling Smoke Particles by Applying an Electric Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Ken  東京理科大学, 理工学研究科国際火災科学専攻, 教授 (10307704)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords火災 / 煙制御 / 煙粒子 / 帯電 / 帯電量 / 遮煙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smoke generated at the scene of a fire obstruct evacuation due to decreasing the sight, reducing the range of activities. For minimizing damage, a new method of smoke control to complement existing facilities has been studied by utilizing electrical characteristic of smoke particles. For practical using this method, the basic electrical characteristic such as an amount of electric charge and polarity of smoke particles is needed to be studied. Therefore, the objective of this study is to observe smoke particles experimentally on figuring out the electrical characteristic.
As a result, the value of electric charge and number concentration distribution according to the particle diameter were obtained. And then, the observation of induced smoke particle into an electric field by considering the electric charge and the charge status of smoke particles was proceeded by using PIV system. The induction effect of smoke particles was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築・土木・船舶の分野では最も身近である人命に関わる火災時の煙粒子について、電場による制御に関する研究がほとんどされていないのが実状である。本研究成果により、火災時に発生する高温の煙粒子の特性を把握する手法が提案され、さらに一部条件に対する結果が示されたことから、電場による煙の誘導(煙の流れ方向を変える)、停滞(煙の拡散の抑制)、分離(煙粒子と空気を分離)の実現が可能であることが示唆された。こうした技術は、建物の防排煙や防災設備に応用が考えら、より安全な建築空間の実現が期待され、社会的意義は非常に大きい。