Development of Additive manufacturing for large space structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering, Naval and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA HIROSHI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (00097263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 朋之  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20329080)
Parque Victor  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (50745221)
勝又 暢久  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60534948)
鳥阪 綾子  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (70449338)
三浦 智  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (70724566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙工学 / 構造力学 / 粉体成型 / 宇宙構造物 / 宇宙インフラ / 航空宇宙工学 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large space structures generally have a part-like assembly procedure due to the limitations of vehicles such as rockets. However, by enabling transportation in a flexible manner in a state where the shape suitable for transportation of powder, liquid, etc. can be changed, and stiffening in space, construction of a large space structure becomes efficien. In this research, for the purpose of constructing powder molding technology in space, create a structure in an environment where thermal load is applied in vacuum using polyetherimide which is a kind of conductive material and super engineering plastic. Demonstrated and examined. About 10% improvement in strength was seen by producing in space environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙環境における材料積層技術は効率的な製造様式として期待できるが、制作上の困難となる点や制作した材料の特性および構造の特性が不明である。本研究では、このような観点から、宇宙空間における環境を模擬し、付加製造技術を真空環境及び輻射熱が入力される環境において構築し、実際に製造実験を実施した。材料特性について各種の試験を実施し、結晶の大きさに相違がみられるなど、特徴的かつ有用な知見を得ることができた。