Development of the N2O supercritical propulsion system for small spacecrafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering, Naval and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Jun  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (60791887)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙工学 / 人工衛星 / スラスタ / 亜酸化窒素 / 超臨界 / 相変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new propulsion system using the nitrous oxide has been developed. In this study, a gas generator and a gas decomposition system using the catalyst were tested to verify the system feasibility. By these experiments, it becomes possible to estimate several specifications such as size, power, thrust, Isp and operational restrictions. These results contribute to realize the new propulsion system which is safe to use and has the continuous thrusting mode with high Isp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常,発電所で使用される超臨界遷移熱サイクルを宇宙分野に適用し,推進剤の相変化効率向上に寄与させた.また,亜酸化窒素分解による温度上昇に起因した触媒失活を防ぐため,運用(流量)制約を特定した.以上を合わせて,スラスタ「システム」を組み上げたことが,本研究の大きな学術的意義である.