Enhancing the local disaster prevention through inclusive location of "hatred facilities"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering, Safety engineering, Disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Makoto  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (00194514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 勝也  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00271883)
村木 美貴  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00291352)
井内 加奈子  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (60709187)
佐々木 宏之  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (90625097)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords避難 / 施設計画 / 地域施設 / 都市計画 / 防災計画 / 福祉施設 / 災害リスク / 地域防災 / 避難計画 / 地域施設計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even after the Hiroshima earth-slide disaster of 1999, many welfare facilities had been located in disaster prone area remote from existing villages. This study thought that if we let the welfare facilities which had been regarded as "hatred facilities" inclusively locate in an existing village, steady buildings safe from floods and the permanent residence of the staff with the knowledge of health and welfare may enhance the local disaster prevention of the neighborhood. We quantified the evacuation function of these local facilities by an optimization model of evacuation transportation.
Furthermore, we noticed importance to take the maintenance of the disaster-response function in the long-term update and abolish plan of public facilities not only welfare facilities but also other kind of local facilities like public schools. We proposed a MILP model to analyze the relation between the evacuation and education of schools and apply the model to one example municipality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には,災害対応機能の維持を取り込んだ公共施設の長期的な更新,廃止計画を立案する多時点多目的最適化モデルを開発して実用性を明らかにした点に特徴がある.
また,今後老朽化と人口減少が進む中で,災害対応機能の維持に資する公共施設の更新方策を科学的に検討する枠組みを提供している点で社会的な意義がある.