A Study on the Development of Evacuation Routes for the Great Nankai Trough Earthquake and Tsunami by Involvement of Junior High School Students Trusted by Local Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering, Safety engineering, Disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KOZUKI Yasunori  徳島大学, 環境防災研究センター, 教授 (60225373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 亮一  徳島大学, 環境防災研究センター, 講師 (50361879)
井若 和久  徳島大学, 人と地域共創センター, 学術研究員 (50795060)
光原 弘幸  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (90363134)
内海 千種  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (90463322)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンクリートブロック塀 / 安全点検 / まちづくり宣言 / 中学生 / 防災学習 / AR / ARCSモデル / 避難 / 津波 / ID理論 / 津波避難路 / ブロック塀 / 小学生 / 避難経路 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 津波防災 / 自主防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify the following hypothesis and to find a new method of disaster prevention. When junior high school students, who are trusted by the local community, become involved in local disaster prevention, the local residents voluntarily remove concrete block walls (CB walls) and create a safe evacuation route.
We developed a learning program for junior high school students, and it was confirmed that the learning effect of the CB walls continued six months after the program was implemented. However, there was no effect of the involvement of the students for the residents. The reason of this was that the most owners of the dangerous CB walls were elderly and had low risk awareness. As a new disaster prevention measure, we proposed to create a "declaration of community development" as a goal of long-term safe community development, and actually created and agreed with the residents in four districts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CB塀の安全対策を課題にした研究は他になく,本研究成果はわが国でのCB塀対策の貴重な知見である.
①汎用性のあるCB塀の学習プログラムを作成し,学習6ヵ月後の効果継続性を評価することができた.②住民にもわかりやすいCB塀の安全評価A~Dを新たに作成し,CB塀の安全性の実態を明らかにすることができた.③新しい防災対策として,安全なまちづくりの長期目標となる「まちづくり宣言」を提案し,住民と作成,合意することができた.④D判定のCB所有者の危機意識は低いという問題を見いだすことができ,今後,高齢者を対象とした新たな啓発方法が必要であることを指摘することができた.