Elucidation of instability phenomenon of geomaterial at ultra-high speed loading using explosive force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering, Safety engineering, Disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Miyata Yoshihisa  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (20532790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 昌弘  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (30462930)
別府 万寿博  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (90532797)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords爆発作用 / 超高速載荷 / 地盤材料の変形強度特性 / 斜面 / 安定解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the instability of the geomaterial under ultra-high-speed loading by a newly developed loading apparatus. In this study, using the loading apparatus, we carried out high-speed loading tests of the geomaterial and slope, investigated the strength characteristics of the geomaterial during high-speed loading, and carried out slope stability analysis. The geomaterial strength parameters obtained in the high-speed loading test decreased the internal friction angle and increased the cohesion as compared with the strength parameters obtained from the static loading test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、危機管理学と地盤工学の境界分野として、爆発テロによる脅威を正しく認識し、その現象を把握することである。本研究で着目した爆発テロによる作用は人為的作用であり、その現象は根本的に異なる。すなわち、これまで蓄積した地盤の荷重-抵抗関係を適用できず、新たな荷重-抵抗関係を実験的に求める必要がある。本研究の成果により、超高速載荷時の地盤の挙動が把握でき、落石防護工設計や航空機等の離着陸時の路盤設計の高度化につながるなど、発展性が高い。