Electrochemical Synthesis of High-valence Transition Metal Oxides and Their Application as Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yagi Shunsuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60452273)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Ikuya
IKENO Hidekazu
HIRAI Shigeto
KAMIHARA Yoichi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気化学触媒 / アノード分極 / 高原子価 / 酸素欠損 / 酸素発生反応 / 酸化還元 / 高原子価イオン / 触媒活性 / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 電解合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to produce transition metal ions with a high valence state was studied by making a strong oxidizing atmosphere via electrochemical operation. As a result, it was confirmed that Co and Ni ions with a high valence state can be partially produced by anodically polarizing oxides in a basic aqueous solution. In further research, oxygen defects in oxides were found to significantly affect the catalytic activity for the oxygen evolution reaction, and the catalytic activity was successfully increased by controlling the amount of oxygen defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、常圧下において得ることが困難な高原子価イオンを簡便な電気化学的手法を用いて得る手法について検討を行った。その結果、塩基性水溶液中におけるアノード分極により酸化物中のCoやNiなどの遷移金属イオンがどの程度酸化されるのか、また産業的に重要な反応である酸素発生反応に対する触媒活性がどのように変化するかについて知見を得た。さらに酸素欠損と触媒活性の関連性についても検討し、高性能な触媒の設計指針や新規触媒候補材料の提案を行うことができ、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある成果が得られた。