Preparation of monodisperse silica particles by microfluidic devices and their morphology control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Toshimitsu  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10442948)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシリカ粒子 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 有機-無機ハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monodisperse silica particles can be prepared by microfluidic techniques. Monodisperse water glass droplets are formed through the microfluidic device and are reacted with sodium hydrogen carbonate to prepare monodisperse silica particles with CV < 3%. The size of the silica particles can be controlled with the flow rates. Furthermore, monodisperse silica-poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNIPAM) gel snowman-like hybrid particles can be prepared. The size of the part of the PNIPAM gel in the hybrid particles can be altered by heating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリカは資源量が豊富であり、耐熱性、耐圧性、化学的安定性などの優れた性質により、多分野で利用される基盤材料である。特に粒径の揃った単分散シリカ粒子は、粒子同士の大きさや表面積がほぼ同じであることに起因して同じ性質・性能を示すため、高品質・高性能な材料作製用原料として重要である。本研究ではマイクロ流体技術により、より安価で扱い易い原料を用いて単分散なシリカ粒子が作製できることを示した。また温度応答性を示すPNIPAMゲル粒子とシリカ粒子からなる単分散雪だるま型ハイブリッド粒子が作製できることを示した。本研究成果は多分野で有用な単分散シリカ粒子やハイブリッド粒子の新しい作製方法として期待できる。