Development of reusable and energy-saving reacter using water cluster for continuous nanoparticle synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sagisaka Masanobu  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60374815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクラスター / 超臨界流体 / 二酸化炭素 / ナノ粒子 / 水 / 両親媒性分子 / CO2 / 水クラスター / 分子集合体 / ナノ材料 / 化学工学 / 自己組織化 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop nanoparticles (NPs) production without any flammable organic solvent and ionic surfactant which eventually remain as impurity in the products, this study examined some nanoparticles synthesis in water-in-supercritical CO2 nanoclusters (W/CO2 NCs) stabilized by the nonionic cluster stabilizers. The high-pressure apparatus for the nanoparticles synthesis and separation using W/CO2 NCs was developed and used for the examination. In NPs synthesis not only spherical NPs but also rod-like ones forming a 3D-structure network were yielded depending on the experimental condition. As the results this NPs production process was suggested to be a useful technology enable to reuse the nanocluster (stabilizers and CO2) and to produce high quality NPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術は、ナノリアクターが再利用される非浪費型で、連続合成が可能であり、高純度ナノ粒子の分離・回収が温度―圧力制御と分液操作のみで容易に達成できる省労力・省エネルギー技術となる。これは、界面活性剤利用技術や他のナノ粒子製造技術には類を見ない、まったく新しいタイプの技術である。さらに、同様の設計で、酵素反応、ドライクリーニング、染色などへも循環型連続システムを転用可能と考える。そして、本研究の「再利用可能」な界面活性剤代替物で、クリーンで効率的な、そして後処理が容易な循環型連続プロセスは、化石資源依存から脱した、持続性社会を牽引する技術として広く活用されると考えられる。