Development of novel in situ crosslinked hydrogel using lectins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Taichi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (50447421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 誠一  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (40723284)
津本 浩平  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90271866)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / レクチン / TSG-6 / 炎症 / リンクモジュール / 医用化学工学 / バイオマテリアル / 再生医学 / バイオテクノロジー / ヒアルロン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular matrix (ECM) is a hydrogel mainly composed of collagen and hyaluronic acid (HA). Core proteins and glycosaminoglycans bind to HA via link proteins, and HA is highly structured. Recently, these HA-based natural hydrogels composed of HA and lectins greatly contribute the wound healing process. In the present research, we tried to develop new injectable hydrogels by mimicking HA/lectin composed hydrogels to achieve anti-inflammatory and cell proliferation effect without using cells such as MSCs for tissue engineering and regenerative therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上のように,大腸菌を用い機能性配列を導入したLinkモジュール(LMP)を発現させたが,とくに精製法において困難が見られていたが、改善の見通しを得つつある.精製法の改善や収率の向上が今後の課題として残ったが,各種Linkモジュールタンパク質を遺伝子工学的に設計する知見を得た.学術的意義としては,レクチンinjectableゲルを創製するための初めての試みを行い,多糖類やバイオマテリアル,タンパク質工学の新しい分野への提案が行えたと考えられる.また社会的意義として,今後の更なる研究を通して,再生医療の足場材料や新規創傷被覆材などへの応用が期待される.