Challenging to production of cocrystal using carbon dioxide as coformer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Yusuke  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (30403984)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共結晶 / 医薬物質 / 高圧二酸化炭素 / 超臨界流体 / 医薬品物質 / 化学工学 / 結晶工学 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-pressure carbon dioxide treatment can modify the crystal structure of norfloxacin used as anti-bacterial agent. The ratio of new crystal structure formed by high-pressure carbon dioxide treatment increase with the pressure in the treatment. Analysis of infrared absorption spectrum shows that carbon dioxide molecule is incorporated inside the solid phase of norfloxacin. The modification or cocrystal formation of norfloxacin with carbon dioxide is resulted from the high permeability of high-pressure CO2 and strong interaction of amino group of norfloxacin with carbon dioxide molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたように,アミノ基を有する医薬物質と高圧状態のCO2とを接触させるのみの操作により,CO2分子を共有体とする共結晶の形成が示唆され,さらには水に対する溶解度を向上させることも可能となった.本研究において構築された共結晶の形成技術は,従来の主流であった有機溶媒を使用した形成技術と比較して,有機溶媒の残余といった問題が回避できるため,新たな共結晶技術として今後の実用化が大いに期待される.