Development of a cell separation method using medium with high concentration of amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kazunori  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70402500)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / バイオテクノロジー / 生物・生体工学 / 生体機能利用 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / ストレス / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to developed a selective removal method for undifferentiated iPSCs using a high-concentration amino acid-added solution and clarify the cell response mechanism. Undifferentiated iPSCs and differentiated cells including human primary cells and iPSC-derived cells were used. As a result of conducting experiments by changing the concentration and the exposure time, it was found that the undifferentiated iPSC cells can be efficiently and selectively removed by exposing to a medium containing 1.2 mol / l L-alanine for 2 hours. We conducted experiments using various media components, L-alanine isomers, temperature, and inhibitors of endocytosis, and proposed a hypothesis of a cell response mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞由来分化細胞を用いた再生医療の実用化が期待されている。現在の分化誘導技術では、移植用iPS由来分化細胞群に未分化iPS細胞が一部残存する。未分化iPS細胞を移植するとテラトーマを形成する可能性があるため、残存する未分化iPS細胞を効率よく選択的に除去する必要がある。本研究で開発した技術を用いると、未分化iPS細胞を安価に迅速に効率よく除去することができることから、本技術はiPS細胞を用いた再生医療の実現に寄与すると期待される。