Photoinduced large magnetodielectric effect in perovskite magnetic nanogranular
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kaiju Hideo  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (70396323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西井 準治  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60357697)
芥川 智行  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60271631)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁気ナノ構造 / 誘電体 / 光電流 / トンネル効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explore the possibility of photo-induced large magnetodielectric effect in photo-magnetic nanogranular (p-MNG), in which magnetic nanoparticles are dispersed in perovskite solar cell (PSC). As a result, we have successfully observed magnetodielectric effect in magnetic nanogranular, in which Fe magnetic nanoparticles are dispersed in MgF2 insulating matrix, and the experimental data can be well explained by theoretical calculation based on Debye-Frolich model. Moreover, we have successfully observed photodielectric effect in CH3NH3PbI3 PSC. As we carried out the calculation of photo-induced magnetodielectric effect in p-MNG, based on these experimental and calculation results, we found that a large magnetodielectric effect could be observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の推進により、ペロブスカイト太陽電池に磁気ナノ粒子を分散させた新しいタイプの光磁気ナノグラニュラーにおいて、光誘起型巨大磁気誘電効果の発現が期待できることが理論的に明らかになった。今後は、当該研究を更に推進させることで、光学(特に太陽電池研究分野)と磁性(特にスピントロニクス)、そして、誘電性が互いに融合した新たな学際領域の創出が期待できるとともに、次世代超高性能磁気センサ・メモリ、インピーダンスチューナブル素子の実現に向けた新たな設計指針を導けるものと考えられる。