Development of enzymatic sensor and drug release system based on BSA gel and lipid bilayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Akira  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (10359531)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酵素センサー / BSAゲル / メソポーラスシリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary purpose of this study is development of new-generation non-invasive glucose sensor composed of BSA hydrogel, lipid bilayers, glucose oxidase, and mesoporous silica. Our developed sensor exhibited good reproducibility, large dynamic range, and high sensitivity, for the detection of glucose in various non-invasive samples. In addition, a hybrid material composed of BSA hydrogel and mesoporous silica nanoparticle could be applied for drug release system upon addition of a biological substance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
簡易診断技術は予防医療・テーラーメイド医療の進展を支える基盤技術の一つである。酵素センサーは,酵素の基質選択的触媒特性を利用した信頼性の高い簡易診断技術であるが,センサー応答(感度・ダイナミックレンジ)や長期安定性に関する技術的障壁がある。本研究では,適切なナノ材料を複合化したセンサーを開発し,実用化への展望を実証することができた。また,用いた複合材料については,ガン治療などで開発が進む薬物送達システム(DDS)への適用性も確認された。