Synthesis of Apatite Nanocrystals Containing Chlorophyll Molecules for Simultaneously-Achievable Imaging and Treatment of Minute Epithelia Cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA Motohiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20621593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 薫明  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40374566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノバイオ材料 / ナノバイオセラミックス / 無機/有機ハイブリッド / セラノティクス素材 / 水酸アパタイトナノ結晶 / 光機能化学 / 無機ナノ空間創製 / 生体鉱化作用 / ナノバイオセラミックス粒子 / セラノスティクス粒子 / 無機/有機ナノハイブリッド / バイオイメージング素材 / ナノバイオ材料化学 / 無機/有機ナノ複合体 / バイオセラミックス / 水酸アパタイト / クロロフィル / 一重項酸素 / ポルフィリン / ナノバイオ / 生体材料 / ナノ材料 / 自己組織化 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detection technique in which cancer cells at early stages can be specifically imaged by highly biocompatible marker materials has been desired. In this study, highly biocompatible and luminescent inorganic/organic hybrid nanoparticles were prepared in order to detect smaller tumor location at the cellular size. As a result, the nucleation reaction of inorganic apatite (or titania) occurred on the end groups of highly-biocompatible dye molecules to successfully obtain the novel hybrid nanoparticles. The ligand molecules that can selectively react with cancer cells were chemically immobilized on the nanoparticle surfaces. The immobilized nanoparticles exhibit nontoxicity and specifically and effectively bind to cancer cells to resultantly induce intense orange (or green) luminescence. The nanoparticles of this study that effectively work on cancer cells will provide novel concepts for non-invasive bioimaging as well as drug therapy in the cancer diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,植物・動物に含まれるピロール環を含有した天然色素をアパタイトとの複合・鉱化によりバイオ機能させる世界初の研究であり,ナノバイオ分野とフォトニクス分野を融合した学術体系を創成する研究である。具体的に,本材料は「生体へ多量に投与しても安全な診断薬剤」として実用でき,イメージングによってがん細胞内へナノ結晶の取込を確認した後,抗がん剤を使用せずに光ラジカル種によってがん細胞のみを死滅できる技術である。つまり,細胞スケールで微小がんの画像化と治療が両立するため,超早期がん診断・治療スキームにおいて『内視鏡による精密画像診断』に続く『その場での光誘起ラジカル治療』が実現するため意義がある。