Construction of Integrated Nucleic Acid Drug Production and Delivery System Based on Glycovesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tomoki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定助教 (60648070)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリマーベシクル / 高分子ベシクル / 核酸医薬 / DDS / グライコベシクル / 分子透過能 / 核酸合成 / 酵素反応場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized nucleic acid medicine, which is attracting attention as a next-generation drug, by a rolling circle amplification in molecular permeable polymer vesicles that we developed previously. In the course of conducting this study, we also found that amphiphilic block polymer composed of carbohydrate and poly (n-propyl oxazoline), which shows a lower critical solution temperature around room temperature, self-assembled into molecular permeable polymer vesicles. The introduction of hydrophobic polymers showing LCST-like behavior such as poly(n-propyl oxazoline)s as a hydrophobic segment represents a new approach to constructing permeable polymer vesicles. Our study thus opens up an avenue for designing and controlling the molecular permeability of polymer vesicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我々が独自に開発した分子透過を示す高分子ベシクルの性質を生かし、高分子ベシクル内での酵素反応により核酸医薬産生を行なった。これにより、従来の核酸送達キャリアが持つ封入率、毒性及び安定性に関する問題を克服する足がかりになると考えられる。また、水和能を有するpoly(n-propyl oxazoline)が、ポリマー二分子膜の分子透過性を向上させることが明らかとなり、分子透過能性高分子ベシクルの設計指針に結びつくと考えられる。