Microcavity laser oscillation inside single cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2019)
Kochi University of Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Enami Yasufumi  福井大学, 産学官連携本部, 客員教授 (90377474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末 信一朗  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (90206376)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体レーザ / 単一細胞観測 / マイクロ共振器レーザ / 緑色蛍光微粒子 / リポソーム / 疑似細胞 / 一分子観測 / 蛍光タンパク質 / マイクロ共振器 / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / 生体レーザ発振 / 光導波路 / マイクロキャビティレーザ / 細胞内レーザ発振 / 生体観測解像度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and proceeded the experiment to find the optimized the microcavity to realize the living cell laser oscillation. Experiments were performed using liposomes to incorporate green fluorescent particles inside the microresonator. Liposomes are closed vesicles composed of lipid bilayers, and have been used as biomembrane models. A liposome is a capsule that can be produced in water by using phospholipid, which is a constituent component of a cell membrane or a biological membrane. It has also been experimentally shown that cells with various shapes of cells grow by the remodeling of cells encapsulating cytoskeletal proteins in liposomes. Furthermore, we have found that it is suitable for a microcavity biomedical laser because it can contain green fluorescent protein inside. The liposomes were irradiated with a wavelength 488 nm laser to measure green fluorescence from liposome pseudo cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体細胞を用いた生体レーザ研究は挑戦的でまだその実証例が十分になされていないことにより更なる実験と計算が必要であるが、リポソームが微小共振器を構成する微小球として有望な候補であることを見出した。さらにリポソームを用いた緑色蛍光測定を行ったことから今後の最適化により生体レーザ発振実験へと展開可能であることも見出した。実験再開できる時期までは計算等を主体に行い将来へと発展させる。