Spin current and superconductivity in beta-tungsten
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masamitsu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70517854)
Research Collaborator KAWAGUCHI Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超伝導 / スピン軌道相互作用 / タングステン / スピン流 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal the relationship between the spin Hall angle and the superconducting transition temperatures in A15 structures. In this project, we have developed WC and MoN/W bilayer structures that exhibit relatively high superconducting transition temperature (Tc). In the latter, we found that the Tc is enhanced by superconducting proximity effect. We have also studied the superconducting properties of beta-W and found that the superconducting coherence length is ~7-14 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、スピン軌道相互作用が大きく、かつ超伝導転移温度が液体ヘリウム温度(4.2K)よりも大きい物質を開拓することに成功した。これにより、スピン軌道相互作用が大きい超伝導物質へのスピン流注入やスピン流生成に関する実験が可能となる。また、ベータ-Wの面内臨界磁場が大きく、超伝導のコヒーレンス長が7-14 nm程度であることがわかり、大きなスピン軌道相互作用を有する物質における超伝導特性の知見が得られた。