Exploration of giant Rashba effect in RO1-xFxBiCh2 ultrathin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Yoshikazu  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50609865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 光史  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (70452092)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords層状化合物 / BiCh2系層状化合物 / 単結晶 / へき開法 / 薄膜 / 微細加工 / 磁気抵抗 / 量子振動 / 超薄膜化 / デバイス / ネマティック超伝導 / 異方性 / 超伝導 / 強磁場測定 / 輸送測定 / デバイス化 / キャリアドープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single crystals of RE(O,F)BiCh2 were successfully grown, where RE and Ch are rare earth and chalcogen elements, respectively. We have fabricated a Hall-bar-shaped thin film sample of La(O,F)BiSSe. For the next step, we will carry out magnetoresistance measurements and try to observe quantum oscillation on the La(O,F)BiSSe devise. We have investigated the low-temperature properties of bulk crystals in parallel to the devise fabrication. As a result, unexpected symmetry breaking in the magnetoresistance. This phenomena would be related to nematic superconductivity in La(O,F)BiSSe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導体や熱電材料として理論的・実験的に研究が進められてきたBiCh2系層状化合物において,薄膜化およびデバイス化を試みたことは新規性があり,本物質系の今後のさらなる発展につながると考えている.薄膜デバイスを完成させ,量子振動測定を実現すれば,BiCh2系において理論的に予測された巨大ラシュバ効果を実験的に確認できることになり,物質科学分野に新しい機能性材料を提案できることにつながる.また,バルク単結晶で観測した磁気抵抗異方性は,ネマティック物性の研究分野に新たな研究対象を与えると期待している.