Hyper-spectral Imaging of THz Wave on a Single-shot Basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kannari Fumihiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40204804)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI takakazu
YAMAGUCHI yuki
NEMOTO hirofumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / フェムト秒レーザー / 電気光学サンプリング / 超高速バーストイメージング / ハイパースペクトルイメージング / 電気光学効果サンプリング / THz電磁波 / スペクトラルイメージング / 超高速イメージング / EOサンプリング / テラヘルツ / 分光イメージング / バーストイメージング / 超高速撮像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, SF-STAMP, which is an imaging method developed using femtosecond laser pulses in the near-infrared band, was combined with EO sampling, which enables two-dimensional imaging at terahertz wavelengths. We realized a novel terahertz wave ultrafast burst imaging method.
Using femtosecond laser pulses (center wavelength of 800 nm, pulse width of 50 fs) as the light source, the image of the measurement sample was formed on the EO crystal using terahertz pulses. Thereafter, EO sampling was performed by a frequency-chirped femtosecond laser pulse to capture the two-dimensional image of the terahertz wave, and the spectral images of the femtosecond pulse were separated using an SF-STAMP optical system and imaged in different spaces of the CCD camera. By making femtosecond laser light incident at an angle to a GaAs wafer, we succeeded in capturing the dynamic expansion of photo-carrier generation area on the GaAs wafer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ波帯には多くの分子振動回転遷移が存在し、とくに糖やアミノ酸など比較的低分子の微小結晶粉末はテラヘルツ帯に固有の吸収が観測されるため非破壊検査などの応用が期待されている。しかし、異なる波長のマルチスペクトルイメージを計測するためには、遅延時間を走査したポンプープローブ計測をさらに2次元面内で空間走査して計測するのが一般的で非常に計測時間を要する。瞬時にマルチスペクトルイメージを撮像できる手法があれば、そのような応用には極めて重宝する。
周波数チャープしたテラヘルツ波をプローブパルスとして用いることで単一ショットのマルチスペクトルイメージを取得できる新手法を開発する。