Synthesis of functional enzyme cocktail for biofuel production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering, Earth resources engineering, Energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ASADA Chikako  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (10580954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords耐熱性セルラーゼ / 耐熱性酵素 / バイオフューエル / バイオマス / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the production of biofuel (bioethanol, biomethane, etc.) from cellulose, the most important key is to increase the efficiency of cellulose hydrolysis, i.e. saccharification of cellulose into glucose. In this study, we investigated the production and utilization process (selection of optimum new enzyme species, determination of cocktail ratio, formulation) of hydrolase (cellulase) group having ideal characteristics that cannot be produced by the present method. A cellulase-expressing gene derived from a superthermostable Archaea bacterium was synthesized and incorporated into E.coli, which has a fast growth rate, to easily obtain the enzyme. Next, the maximum enzyme reaction rate and the Michaelis-Menten constant of the equation were estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,石油などの枯渇性エネルギーに代替しうる再生可能エネルギーとしてバイオ燃料が注目されている。リグノセルロース系バイオマスからのバイオ燃料生産においては,セルロースの酵素糖化の効率を上げることが最も重要な鍵である。従来の酵素糖化では糸状菌由来の酵素が使われてきたが,糸状菌の生育速度が遅いこと,る非常に低いこと,酵素の精製に時間と費用がかかることなどが問題となっています。これらの問題を改善して酵素糖化を迅速かつ効率よく行うために,超好熱性古細菌由来の耐熱性酵素を世代時間の短い大腸菌により大量発現させることに着目した。その利用により酵素糖化時間の短縮やコスト削減が可能となる。